Latin Name : Boswellia Carterii.
  Part Of Plant Used : Resin.
  Source : Oman.
  Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

 

Frankincense essential oil is steam distilled from the
  resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae
  family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is
  derived from the French franc meaning luxuriant, and
  was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as
  incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and
  is said to exist in natural bonsai formation in that
  parched land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.

 

This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its
  calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and
  prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove
  wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks in cosmetic products. Frankincense essential oil has been used to ease anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and bad coughs. It is a general tonic to the uterus, has a calming effect during labour, and helps ease heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation. Avoid during pregnancy.

 

Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as holy incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Kohl-lined eyes are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The earliest record of frankincense use was found in a tomb inscription of the 15th century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut. It was used to fumigate the sick, to banish evil spirits. 

 

Properties

Origin  United Kingdom

 

PLEASE NOTE:

WE DO NOT SHIP THIS ITEM

You have to collect it from our Natural Healing & Wellness center in Paphos, Cyprus

Find us on Google maps Click Here

Frankincense (Dilute) Essential Oil - 10 ml

SKU: 462
€7.95Price
  • Collection from our shop in Paphos, Cyprus ONLY

    WE DO NOT SHIP THIS ITEM

Address: Shops 3, Tombs of the Kings road No.15, 8046, Paphos, Cyprus

Mobile: (00357) 99447312  (Also Whatsapp & Viber)     Email: naturalhealingwellnesscenter@gmail.com

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Wix Facebook page
  • Trip Advisor Social Icon

© 2016 by Michael Stavrinides