Latin Name : Cananga Odorata.
Part of Plant Used : Flowers.
Source : Camores.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
Ylang Ylang is a large tree native to the far eastern countries
like Malaysia, Philippines, and Indonesia. Its yellow flowers
are strongly fragrant and have long trailing petals. The
essential oil made from it is available in abundance and is
therefore the least expensive but is highly favoured for its
fragrance in the perfume and cosmetics industries, and is
also being used in the food industry today.
According to science, ylang-ylang essential oil is a mental
stimulant. In contrast, the world of aromatherapy considers
this oil one of the best at relaxing the mind and the body.
Simply smelling it is supposed to help lower blood pressure.
Taking a bath with the oil or using it in a massage oil
naturally enhances the relaxation experience. It is used to
relieve stress, depression, shock, or anxiety. When used as a hair tonic, it is supposed to balance oil production. Be warned, though, that high concentrations of ylang ylang can cause headaches or nausea.
Ylang Ylang means the flower of flowers in Malay, and was traditionally thought of as an aphrodisiac and a relaxing fragrance, so the flowers of this tree were strewn on the marriage bed of a newly married couple in Indonesia. Muslim women used to burn this oil to scent their harems, the part of the palace reserved for women. In China, the fragrance was used to purify the robes of the mandarin. Ylang Ylang essential oil has been associated with perfumes and relaxation for a long time.
Ylang Ylang I Essential Oil - 10 ml
FREE shipping throughout the Republic of Cyprus for orders over €50
For orders under €50 the shipping cost through (Cyprus registered post) is €2.50
For orders outside the Republic of Cyprus, please contact us.